Australia welcomes people from abroad to enjoy the natural beauty and relaxed lifestyle of our country.


Our visa legislation is designed to make sure every visitor gets the most out of their stay, and there are several options for students and travellers.

You’ll need to consider which visa is best suited to you; the information below is a short guide to making sure you get the right visa for your time studying in Perth. We recommend that you check the Department of Home Affairs website for the most current and complete Australian student visa requirements and Australian student visa fees.

Explore your options below

An Australian Student Visa is required if you have applied for and been accepted to study full-time for over three months at an education institution in Australia. With this visa:

  • You can stay in Australia for the duration of your course.
  • You are permitted multiple entries to Australia.
  • You can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session, and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  • Your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight.
  • Eligible dependant family members can accompany you (conditions apply).
  • Your spouse can study in Australia for up to three months.
  • Your Australian Student Visa application will be assessed according to your Assessment Level and the relevant evidentiary requirements, which is determined by your nationality and main course of study.

NOTE: The above information is indicative only. Australian Student Visa Requirements and inclusions may vary depending on the applicant’s age, nationality and other individual circumstances.

A Tourist Visa is required if you want to study a short-term course whilst visiting Australia for a holiday or recreational purposes. With this visa:

  • A period of up to three, six or 12 months will be granted.
  • You can study for up to three months.
  • You are allowed either a single or multiple entry to Australia.
  • You are not permitted to work.

NOTE: The above information is indicative only.

A Working Holiday Visa is required if you want to study a short-term course whilst on holiday and supplement the cost of these activities through short-term employment. With this visa:

  • You must hold a passport from a country participating in the Working Holiday Program.
  • A period of up to 12 months will be granted.
  • You can study for up to four months.
  • You are permitted multiple entries to Australia.
  • You can work (part-time or full-time) for up to six months with each employer.
  • You must be 18 to 30 years of age.

NOTE: The above information is indicative only.